What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba Oil is derived from the Jojoba plant, which originates from North America. The plant produces nuts (even in extreme desert conditions) which are pressed to extract the mighty Jojoba Oil, which is packed with healing properties and extremely popular in aromatherapy and alternative medicine! Jojoba Oil is one of the few oils that is widely used in skincare, either as a standalone product or integrated into moisturisers and serums. This is because it works with multiple skin types and can be used on acne-prone skin, too!
How can I use it?
Carrier oil: Jojoba Oil is a great carrier oil as it has a light fragrance that will not overpower your essential oils when creating a blend. Essential oils burn quicker than carrier oils, and Jojoba Oil extends the life of your essential oil blend without compromising the fragrance and quality levels! Where Jojoba Oil is brilliant for sensitive and acne-prone skin, it can be a carrier oil of preference for those who find that their skin doesn’t react well to other carrier oils on the market.
Standalone moisturiser: If you are looking for a moisturiser that is rich in antioxidants and anti-aging properties, this one’s for you! Spending money on anti-wrinkle creams can sometimes stretch your budget, but Jojoba Oil can be used as a facial and body moisturiser without the hefty price tag! Also, if you suffer from dry skin (especially in the winter months), Jojoba Oil can restore your skin quickly and effortlessly, leaving it plump and packed with Vitamin E, which is a crucial vitamin for optimum skin health.
Facial treatments: Where Jojoba Oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties, it is great if you want to give yourself a pamper in the comfort of your own home. Warming the Jojoba Oil slightly and massaging it into your face will not only restore its moisture, but the oil promotes sebum production which is the skin's natural oil. This means if you have acne-prone skin, using Jojoba Oil will help rather than hinder your sebum production! A win-win in our eyes!
What are the benefits of using Jojoba Oil?
Non-Comedogenic: Before you try and say it, just know we struggled with it too! What this means is that Jojoba Oil is made up of similar properties as your skin's natural oils, which is great if you are someone that is concerned about breakouts - because using Jojoba Oil reduces them!
Scar minimisation: Whether this is stretch marks, scars from an accident or wanting to smooth out the skin, Jojoba Oil is brilliant for minimising these whilst also nourishing the skin!
Moisturisation: Jojoba Oil is rich in Vitamin E and stimulates the skin for collagen production, which are the building blocks to supple, softer looking (and feeling!) skin.
Our favourite Jojoba Oil blend…
We wanted to share with you our favorite Jojoba Oil blend, from the Essentially Yours archives! This blend is specifically for before-bed moisturisation, and is perfect to leave your skin feeling soft in the morning, and a soothing fragrance that will promote restful sleep.
You will need:
- 30mL (1floz) Jojoba Oil
- 10 drops Jasmine Essential Oil