Our Myrrh Essential Oil is organically grown in Somaliland and bottled in Australia
100% Pure Organic Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) Oil
Aromatherapy: In aromatherapy Myrrh Oil can be used on its own or blended with others (for example frankincense) to create a calming and almost sedating aroma. It can make you feel calm as well as aiding restful sleep.
Skincare: Myrrh Oil is popular in skincare as it can work to combat breakouts as well as moisturising and tightening the skin, without causing excess oil buildup. You can blend this with a carrier oil like Jojoba Oil or add a few drops into your favourite serum to give your skin an extra boost.
Perfumery: There’s nothing nicer than smelling gorgeous, and Myrrh Oil does just that. If you don’t have the budget for a high end perfume which contains myrrh, then you can make your own perfume at home using your essential oil collection.
Massage: If you struggle with aches and pains in your muscles and joints, or menstrual pain, then Myrrh Oil can be used in massage to gently absorb the oil into the skin whilst also stimulating the area which is causing you pain. Mix with a carrier oil like Almond Oil or Jojoba Oil and you’ve got yourself a pain relieving massage oil.
Home scent/DIY: If you want your home to smell gorgeous, you can always add the oil into your candles or an electric diffuser to scent your home effortlessly.