Description: Marjoram Sweet essential Oil is derived from the plant – a bushy perennial growing up to 60cm in height with a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small whitish flowers found in clusters. The entire plant is extremely aromatic.
Colour: Clear Light Yellow
Common Uses: Warming and comforting, Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil can be massaged into the abdomen during menstruation, or added to a warm compress. It is also useful for treating tired aching muscles, and is perfect for use in a sports massage. A few drops on a vaporizer will also encourage sleep, and a few drops can be added to a warm/hot bath at the first signs of a cold.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium.
Blends well with: Orange, Lavender, Rosewood, Frankincense, Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, Clary Sage, Basil, Thyme, Cypress, Elemi, Chamomile, spices like Nutmeg or Cardamom and many more
Aromatic Scent:The aroma of the oil is warm and spicy, with a hint of nutmeg. It is used in masculine, Oriental, and herbal-spicy perfumes and colognes.
History:Marjoram Sweet essential oil was very popular and a common medicinal plant amongst the ancient greeks. The name itself originates from a Greek word meaning “Joy of the Mountains”.
AROMATHERAPY/HOME USE: Use across all areas: skin care for chillblains, bruises and ticks and also useful for immune system regarding colds. The nervous system benefits from use in headache preparations, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension and stress-related conditions.